CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Ms. Gail Mason
Airbus Americas, Inc.
21780 Filigree Ct.
Ashburn, VA 20147

RE: The tariff classification of a tube assembly for an aircraft from Germany.

Dear Ms. Mason:

In your letter dated October 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical drawings and documentation were submitted with your request.

The article in question is a tube assembly, part number A2617090100200. The assembly is constructed of several pieces of tubing that are said to be of pre-impregnated filament fabric from E-glass and a modified phenolic resin compound. The assembly forms a “T” shape and is, as imported, said to be designed and constructed for the specific application and use as a part of an aircraft. The T-shaped connectors will be used to connect hose piping that conveys air in aircraft ventilation (cooling and aspiration) systems. Aircraft are classifiable in heading 88.02 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

The applicable subheading for the tube assembly for an aircraft will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of goods of heading…8802: other parts of airplanes and helicopters, for use in civil aircraft: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division